[2018 New]DB2 10 for z/OS C2090-320 Exam Questions | Killtest

New IBM Certification C2090-320 DB2 11 Fundamentals for z/OS exam is available. Killtest DB2 10 for z/OS C2090-320 Exam Questions would be the best guide for preparing for IBM certification C2090-320 exam. Now, Killtest would like to share demo questions of IBM C2090-320 exam.

[2018 New]DB2 10 for z/OS C2090-320 Exam Questions | Killtest

Which of the following utilities CANNOT be executed from the DB2 utilities panel in DB2I?
A. COPY
B. REORG
C. STOSPACE
D. BACKUP SYSTEM
Answer: D

Which of the following locking scenarios requires the least amount of real storage in the IRLM address space?
A. 10 row locks
B. 200 page locks
C. A single table space lock
D. 6 partition locks (given a table space with a total of 10 partitions)
Answer: C

Which of the following is NOT TRUE?
A. An index can be created on XML columns
B. Length must be specified for an XML column
C. XML columns can be added to existing tables
D. Triggers can be created on tables with XML columns
Answer: D

Which of the following elements is affected by a ROLLBACK statement?
A. LOB table spaces
B. Changes in cursor positioning
C. Acquisition and release of locks
D. Caching of rolled back statements
Answer: A

Which statement is TRUE regarding ROLLBACK processing?
A. It only reads active logs
B. It always needs archive logs
C. It can never be processed just from memory
D. It uses output buffers, active and archive logs
Answer: D

Which of the following SQL constructs does NOT provide information about the success or failure of the SQL statement that was just executed?
A. SQLCA
B. SQLDA
C. SQLCODE
D. SQLSTATE
Answer: B

Your current authorization ID is DBA. Only one of your secondary authorization IDs, DB2, has the privilege to create an index DB2.AAA on a table. The appropriate SQL statement starts with “CREATE INDEX AAA ON…”. Which of the following statements must precede the CREATE statement so that you can create the index?
A. SET CURRENT SQLID = ‘DB2’;
B. SET CURRENT RULES = ‘DB2’;
C. No preceding statement is needed
D. SET CURRENT SCHEMA = ‘DB2’;
Answer: A

The metadata for which of the following objects is NOT stored in the DB2 catalog table SYSIBM.SYSTABLES?
A. A view
B. A temporal table
C. A created global temporary table
D. A declared global temporary table
Answer: B

In a unique referential constraint, which type of key does a foreign key reference?
A. Child key
B. Collation key
C. Parent key
D. Secondary key
Answer: C

If a scrollable cursor is INSENSITIVE, which of the following applies?
A. The cursor is read only
B. WITH ROWSET POSITIONING is not allowed
C. The select-statement must not contain an SQL data change statement
D. The cursor has sensitivity to changes that are made to the database after the result table is materialized
Answer: A

You want to reduce lock contention that results from uncommitted insert and delete operations by enabling transactions that read data to access only the currently committed data rather than waiting for the uncommitted changes to be resolved. How can you accomplish this?
A. Bind your application with ISOLATION(UR)
B. Bind your application with ISOLATION(CS)
C. Bind your application with CONCURRENTACCESSRESOLUTION (WAITFOROUTCOME)
D. Bind your application with CONCURRENTACCESSRESOLUTION (USECURRENTLYCOMMITTED)
Answer: D

Which of the following is a characteristic of a stand-alone utility?
A. It can only be executed using JCL
B. It can only be executed by a user with SYSADM
C. It can only be executed if no other utilities are running
D. It can only be executed in a non-data sharing environment
Answer: A

You are designing a payroll table that will contain a salary column. Which of the following is the appropriate built-in data type for a salary column?
A. REAL
B. BIGINT
C. DECIMAL
D. INTEGER
Answer: C

Which package level privileges does the user smith have when the following statement is executed?
GRANT ALL ON PACKAGE clct1.pkg1 TO smith;
A. GRANT, COPY, BIND, RUN
B. BIND, EXECUTE, COPY, RUN
C. CREATE, COPY, RUN, EXECUTE
D. COPY, BINDADD, SQL, EXECUTE
Answer: B

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *