[2018]Lpi LPIC-3 304-200 Free Questions(Q1-Q20)

[2018]Lpi LPIC-3 304-200 Free Questions:

1.CORRECT TEXT.
When using direct Linux booting to start Linux within a KVM virtual machine, which KVM parameter is used to specify parameters for the Linux Kernel? (Specify ONLY the option name without any values or parameters.)
A.append, -append
Answer: A

2.CORRECT TEXT.
Which command in the KVM monitor restores a snapshot? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)
A.loadvm
Answer: A

3 CORRECT TEXT.
Which sub-command of xl lists the block devices that are currently attached to a Xen guest domain? (Specify ONLY the sub-command without any path or parameters.)
A.block-list, xl block-list
Answer: A

4.What is libvirt?
A. An identity manager used to provide Single-Sign-On for different operating systems.
B. A driver package used to support 3D printers.
C. A cluster manager used to handle node access to shared storage.
D. A combined interface to several virtualization products.
E. A Linux-based virtualization hypervisor.
Answer: D

5.Which of the following products use container-based virtualization? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. KVM
B. Linux VServer
C. LXC
D. OpenVZ
E. Xen
Answer: B,C,D

6.What is the usual way to gain command line access to computing instances in an IaaS cloud?
A. By providing a public SSH key to the cloud management system and using the matching private SSH key to log into the instances.
B. Usually computing instances are accessed through a web frontend and do not allow command line access.
C. By either telnet or SSH using the credentials of the cloud management system account with administrative privileges.
D. By using a telnet session with the credentials set and publicized by the creator of the computing instance’s system image.
E. By using a VNC console which does not require authentication when it is invoked via the cloud management system.
Answer: A

7.Which of the following commands boots a KVM virtual machine using Debian GNU/Linux?
A. qemu -create -drive file=debian.img -cdrom debian.iso -m 1024 -boot d
B. qemu-kvm -drive file=debian.img -cdrom debian.iso -m 1024 -boot d
C. kvm -create -drive file=debian.img -cdrom debian.iso -m 1024 -boot d
D. kvm -qemu -drive file=debian.img -cdrom debian.iso -m 1024 -boot d
Answer: B

8.Which one of the following tools can NOT be used to create virtual machines, including their configuration in a libvirt-based KVM environment?
A. virt-clone
B. virt-install
C. virt-img
D. virt-manager
Answer: C

9.Which of the following KVM monitor commands changes the image file in the first IDE CDROM drive of a virtual machine?
A. change ide1-cd0 /tmp/linux.iso
B. update ide1-cd0 /tmp/linux.iso
C. set ide1-cd0=/tmp/linux.iso
D. eject –reconnect ide1-cd0 /tmp/linux.iso
E. disc file=/tmp/linux.iso,device=/dev/sr0
Answer: A

10.Which of the following statements are true regarding hardware based virtualization? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Hardware based virtualization requires special support in the host system’s hardware which is present in all recent x86-based computers.
B. Hardware based virtualization implements a whole machine in software and therefore can run virtual machines of a given hardware platform on an arbitrary host system.
C. Hardware based virtualization relies on the host system’s processor to call the hypervisor when critical instructions are executed by a virtual machine.
D. Hardware based virtualization is not available on x86-based CPU architectures and requires special virtualization host hardware.
Answer: A,C

11.Which statement is true regarding the Linux kernel module that must be loaded in order to use KVM?
A. It must be loaded into the kernel of each virtual machine to provide paravirtualization which is required by KVM.
B. It must be loaded into the kernel of the host system in order to use the virtualization extensions of the host system’s CPU.
C. It must be loaded into the kernel of the host system only if the console of a virtual machine will be connected to a physical console of the host system.
D. It must be loaded into the kernel of each virtual machine that will access files and directories from the host system’s file system.
E. It must be loaded into the kernel of the first virtual machine as it interacts with the KVM bare metal hypervisor and is required to trigger the start of additional virtual machines.
Answer: B

12.After the Xen guest configuration file debian.cfg has been created and successfully tested, which additional action must be performed in order to make this Xen guest start automatically every time the host system boots?
A. It is necessary to add xendomains_auto = yes to the virtual machine configuration file.
B. It is necessary to add an entry for debian.cfg to the file /etc/xen/guesttab.
C. It is necessary to run the command xl autostart debian.cfg.
D. It is necessary to add a symbolic link to the configuration file in the /etc/xen/auto/ directory.
E. It is not possible to use Xen and its tools to start virtual machines automatically.
Answer: D

13.What action does the virsh restore command perform?
A. It restores a virtual machine that was stopped by a kernel panic.
B. It restores a virtual machine from a state file.
C. It reverts a virtual machine, including its storage devices, to a previously saved state.
D. It wakes up a virtual machine that was hibernated by the operating system running inside the virtual machine.
Answer: B

14.Which of the following statements are true regarding IaaS computing instances? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Creation of new instances can be automated by using scripts or APIs and service interfaces.
B. The root file system of a computing instance is always persistent and can be accessed after the instance is destroyed.
C. Each and every user of an IaaS cloud has exactly one computing instance.
D. Once created, computing instances are seldom deleted in order to ensure the accessibility of the instance’s data.
E. Instances may be created when needed and destroyed when they become obsolete.
Answer: A,E

15.Which of the following statements are true regarding emulation? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Emulation can only provide distinct hardware components but no complete virtual machines.
B. Emulation requires changes to the guest operating system.
C. Emulation reimplements a whole computing system in software.
D. Emulation allows operating systems to be run on foreign architectures.
E. Emulation is one of the most resource efficient virtualization techniques.
Answer: C,D

16.Which of the following data should be copied to the virtual machine when migrating a physical machine to a virtual machine?
A. The block device buffers
B. The CPU flags
C. The file systems or their content
D. The CPU register’s content
E. The memory
Answer: C

17.Which of the following commands can be used to determine whether the local machine is capable of running full virtualized Xen guests? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. dmesg |grep -i intel|grep -i vt; dmesg |grep -i amd|grep -i v
B. egrep ‘(vmx|svm)’ /proc/cpuinfo
C. xl dmesg | grep -i hvm
D. grep -i “Full Virtualization” /proc/xen
E. grep -i “Full Virtualization” /etc/xen/*
Answer: B,C

18.CORRECT TEXT.
What is the name of the kernel module that is required to be loaded in order to use KVM on an Intel CPU architecture? (Specify ONLY the module name without any path information and with or without the module suffix.)
A.kvm-intel.ko, kvm-intel, kvm_intel.ko, kvm_intel
Answer: A

19.CORRECT TEXT.
Which virsh subcommand is used to change the CD-ROM image file attached to a virtual machine? (Specify ONLY the subcommand without any parameters.)
A.change-media, virsh change-media, qemu-monitor-command, virsh qemu-monitor-command
Answer: A

20.Which of the following commands lists the snapshots existing in the disk image vm1.img?
A. qemu-info snapshots vm1.img
B. qemu-img snapshot -l vm1.img
C. qemu -hda snapshot -l vm1.img -noboot -list snapshots
D. qemu-snapshots -l vm1.img
E. qemu-monitor -snapshots -hda vm1.img
Answer: B

304-200 Questions Full Version(PDF$Software)https://www.killtest.com/LPIC-3/304-200.asp